NY H80936 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms Sharon Ellershaw Panalpina, Inc. 8600 West Royal Lane Suite 150 Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from India. Dear Ms. Ellershaw: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of United Notions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are gift bags. The bags are made of very light transparent fabric panels. The panels are constructed of 24.8 percent Nylon/46.8 percent metallic/28.6 percent polyester woven fabric. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The interior of the bags, on one side, is lined with a plain-woven fabric. The opened end features a drawstring metallic twisted cord closure. The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division