NY H80920 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H80920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.9000 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corp. 3100 West Big Beaver Rd. Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated May 1, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style # 9212 is a hat composed of raffia straw and woven cotton fabric. The lady’s hat is sewed in circles of raffia straw and cotton. It has a flat crown, 4” brim and a patent flower on the side. The applicable subheading for the style #9212 will be 6504.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Sewed: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. At the present time there is no quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division