NY H80912 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H80912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Edward W. Pluemer EWP International, Inc. 2500 Via Cabrillo, Marina, suite 104 San Pedro, CA 90731 RE: The tariff classification of a surfing shirt from Thailand. Dear Mr. Pluemer: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, on behalf of XCEL Hawaii, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a unisex shirt worn by surfers. The body of the garment is composed of knit napped jersey fabric, 88% polypropylene/12% spandex and the attached hood is composed of neoprene fabric. The long sleeve shirt has an attached drawcord hood with a peak The applicable subheading for the surfing shirt will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The surfing shirt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division