NY H80859 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H80859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s upper body garment from Hong Kong, China and/or Macu. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated May 4, 200, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a lady’s upper body garment that is identified as ”Suede Jacket with Crochet” composed of pig suede leather front and back with crocheted 50% wool, 50% acrylic fabric between each panel and knit 50% wool, 50% acrylic fabric sleeves and collar. The garment has a full front leather button closure and two patch pockets of leather. The leather portion imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the lady’s upper body garment will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ”Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division