NY H80841 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H80841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. John G. Cosmas Maxrad, Inc. 4350 Chandler Drive Hanover Park, IL 60103-6763 RE: The tariff classification of plastic covers for antennas from China. Dear Mr. Cosmas : In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. Part Number APRD-8070 is a plastic convex cover measuring approximately 20 inches by 3 inches by 1½ inches. The cover has five holes in it. Four of the holes are for screws used to attach the cover to the antenna. The fifth hole is for the lead wire that goes from the antenna to the receiver/transmitter. Part Number AHG-2400 is a plastic cover measuring approximately 5 ½ inches by 1 inch by 1/16 inch. The opening at the end allows the exit of the antenna’s lead wire. Neither cover contains any electrical circuitry. The applicable subheading for the antenna covers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division