NY H80821 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H80821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of R (-)-1,1’ Binaphtyl-2, 2’-diyl hydrogen phosphate, CAS 39648-67-4 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. R (-)-1,1’ Binaphtyl-2, 2’-diyl hydrogen phosphate, CAS 39648-67-4, also known as Dinaphtho [2,1-D: 1’, 2’-F] [1,3,2] dioxaphosphepin-4-hydroxy-, 4-oxide (11BR), is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for R (-)-1,1’ Binaphtyl-2,2’-diyl hydrogen phosphate, will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates, their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division