NY H80820 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H80820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1800 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Oxybutynin Chloride (CAS-1508-65-2), imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Oxybutynin Chloride (a k a Oxybutynin Hydrochloride), is an antispasmodic, anticholinergic drug. It is indicated for the treatment of an overactive bladder. Pursuant to the Subheading Explanatory Note, Subheadings 2922.11 to 2922.50, Chapter 29, HTS, the applicable subheading for Oxybutynin Chloride (a k a Oxybutynin Hydrochloride), will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division