PD H80794 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I13 H80794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number R975, is a pair of men's boxer briefs, manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. You indicate that the style number R975 will be followed by a two digit code which represents the various colors. The boxers feature a fully elasticized waistband, a fly front opening with a one button closure, and separate leg openings. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mens' or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Underpants and briefs: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. The sample is being returned as requested. The garment falls within textile category designation 352. As a product of Honduras, this merchandise is currently not subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. 2 The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Andrew Boland at 718-553-1626 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport