PD H80745 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H80745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s headband from Macau Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 15143021, is an infant’s headband constructed from 80% polyester, 20% cotton knitted velour fabric. The headband is elasticized and is adorned with a self-fabric bow at the front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the infant’s headband will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The infant’s headband falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport