NY H80737 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter May 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K9861155 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K9861155 features a rib knit turtleneck; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style K9861155 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style K9861155 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division