NY H80720 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from the Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 8999 is a pair of men’s pants constructed 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 8999 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; side seam pockets; and tunnel elastic cuffs at the ankles. The pants will be imported in sizes 2X and 3X. The applicable subheading for Style 8999 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 8999. If the fiber content differs from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may differ from the information indicated above. Style 8999 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division