NY H80707 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H80707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.10.0800 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style GF0007 is an adult football receiver/running back glove with a complete palmside constructed of goatskin leather. The back of the glove, an insert at the backside thumb, and the fourchettes are made of a spandex material bonded to fleece. The glove features a neoprene knuckle panel embroidered with the “Nike Swoosh” trademark and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. Style GF0011 is an adult football receiver/running back glove with a palmside constructed of heavily rubber coated knitted fabric. The backside fingertips are constructed of leather inserts. The balance of the glove back and the fourchettes are made of a knitted spandex material. The glove features a neoprene knuckle panel embroidered with the “Nike Swoosh” trademark, a leather reinforcement at the thumb crotch, and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. Style GF0013 is an adult football receiver/running back glove with a palmside and fourchettes constructed of heavily rubber coated knitted fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of synthetic leather with spandex underlays and perforated fingers. The glove features mesh inserts at the finger crotches, a leather reinforcement at the thumb crotch, and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener tab closure which is embroidered with the “Nike Swoosh” trademark. Style GF0014 is a youth football receiver/running back glove with a lower palmside and fourchettes constructed of knitted fabric with a rubber coating. The palmside fingers are made of a heavily rubber coated knitted fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of synthetic leather with spandex underlays and perforated fingers. The glove features mesh inserts at the finger crotches, and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener tab closure which is embroidered with the “Nike Swoosh” trademark. Style GF0010 is a youth football receiver glove with a complete palmside and thumb, fourchettes, and backside fingertips constructed of knitted fabric with a rubber coating. The balance of the glove back is made of a knitted spandex material. The glove features a neoprene knuckle panel embroidered with the “Nike Swoosh” trademark, a spandex insert at the thumb crotch, and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. The applicable subheading for Style GF0007 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles GF0011, GF0013, GF0014, and GF0010 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 4203.21.8060 and 6116.10.0800, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division