NY H80706 June 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H80706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.10.0800 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style GF0012 is an adult football receiver glove with a palmside constructed of heavily rubber coated knitted fabric. The backside of the glove is made of knitted spandex fabric with leather inserts at the fingertips and a padded knitted fabric insert at the base of the fingers. The glove features a padded leather knuckle reinforcement, padding at the backside thumb, a leather reinforcement at the thumb crotch, a “Nike Swoosh” design trademark patch sewn at the lower knuckle area, knitted spandex fourchettes and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. Style GF0006 is similar to style GF0012. Style GF0006 is a leather palm version of style GF0012. Style GF0009 is an adult football receiver/running back glove with a complete palmside, backside forefinger and fingertips, and a portion of the fourchettes constructed of goatskin leather. The balance of the backside, an insert at the backside thumb, and a portion of the fourchettes are made of a knitted spandex material. The glove features a neoprene knuckle panel with a “Nike Swoosh” design trademark patch, and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. Style GF0004 is an adult football lineman glove with a complete palmside constructed of goatskin leather. The backside of the glove is constructed of a knitted fabric which is reinforced with leather and padded at the fingers and knuckle area. The backside thumb is made of a knitted spandex fabric with a leather insert at the upper portion and a leather overlay at the thumb crotch. The glove features a knitted fabric fourchettes, a “Nike Swoosh” design trademark patch at the knuckle area, and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. The applicable subheading for Styles GF0012 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles GF0006, GF0009, and GF0004 will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6116.10.0800 and 4203.21.8060, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division