PD H80698 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 H80698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Knit Products 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shorts from Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style J755 is a pair of women’s shorts of french terry fabric claimed to be 50%polyester/50% cotton. The shorts feature a drawstring waist and are hemmed. Garments which claim to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…trousers, bib and brace overalls…knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras and Mexico are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia