NY H80690 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H80690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr./Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and textile outerwear jacket from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated May 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned per your request. The submitted sample Style # WJ82 Woman’s Leather/Knit Biker Jacket is constructed of two front panels, a collar and sleeve cuffs of 100% leather and a back panel and sleeves of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The motorcycle-style jacket extends to the hips and is lined in the front. It features a full front zipper closure with inner storm flap, a snap collar that adjusts to partial or full front zipper closure, sleeve cuffs with a zipper that extends approximately seven inches up the sleeve, an embroidered “Harley-Davidson Motor Cycles” chest patch, two inner zipper pockets, one outer zipper chest pocket and two zipper waist-level pockets. The applicable subheading for the Style # WJ82 Woman’s Leather/Knit Biker Jacket will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women's, girls' and infants'.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division