NY H80683 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3030; 6110.30.3050; 6301.40.0020 Ms. Coleen C. Franzel CYRK, Inc. 101 Edgewater Drive Wakefield, MA 01880-5374 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Macau and Taiwan and a polar fleece blanket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Franzel: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, and in subsequent correspondence dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style CPG-102 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that has been brushed or sueded on the outside surface and napped on the inside surface. Style CPG-102 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit stand-up collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style CPG-108 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style CPG-108 features oversized armholes finished with elasticized capping; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping. Style CPG-107 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style CPG-107 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; a zippered pocket on the right chest; long sleeves finished with elasticized capping; and a straight bottom with elasticized capping. Style CPG-200B is a 100 percent polyester knit fleece blanket. It measures 54 x 58 inches and the edges are finished with a blanket stitch. The blanket has a small triangular pocket sewn to one corner. The applicable subheading for Style CPG-102 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CPG-107 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CPG-108 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CPG-200B will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style CPG-102 falls within textile category designation 338. Style CPG-107 falls within textile category designation 638. Style CPG-108 falls within textile category designation 659. Style CPG-200B falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 338 and 638 from Macau and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products in category 659 from Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products in category 666 from Taiwan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division