NY H80675 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco Incorporated 149 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit tops from Macau Dear Ms. Whitehead: This letter replaces Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD G88680 that was issued to you on April 20, 2001. In your letter dated April 26, 2001 you state that a typographical error was made for one of the two style numbers that was submitted. The correct style number is ZJ2CE8591. Please see correction below. In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #s ZJ2CE8589 and ZJ2CE8591, are women’s pullovers composed of 100% finely knit cotton fabric. Style # ZJ2CE8589 is a sleeveless pullover featuring a round neckline and a wide rib knit bottom. Style # ZJ2CE8591 is a pullover featuring a round neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a wide rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division