NY H80670 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Coats: This ruling replaces our previous ruling G88191, which was issued to you on April 12, 2001. You have requested a correction to the fiber content. The fiber content should be 100% polyester rather than 100% cotton, as indicated in that ruling. In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #0837, is a woman’s knit robe. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester fleece fabric and features a partial zipper opening at the neck, long sleeves, and an embroidered design of a snowman on the front panel. The robe also features a slash pocket at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the Robe, Style #0837 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The Robe, Style #0837 falls within the textile category designation 650. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division