NY H80665 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H80665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, on behalf of Commonwealth Toys & Novelty Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. It is a carrying case made up similar to a small trunk. The case is designed to carry a small doll and its accessories. The case has a top carry handle and side luggage type clasp. It is made up of paperboard, which is wholly covered with printed plasticised paper. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The case is not principally for the amusement of children. It is chiefly used for storage, protection, organization and portability. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division