NY H80637 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Binder 101” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Binder 101,” item number 997137. It is made of a plastic base covered with textile woven fabric. In its open position, the left side features a vertical open-work knit pocket with a woven textile fabric flap that is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. Also on the left side are three sleeves for pens and a textile open pocket. The right side features a vertical open pocket, which features a horizontal open pocket. Inserted into the vertical pocket is a removable plastic sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base. Attached onto the metal rings are sheets of looseleaf ruled paper. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fit around the article. In closed position the binder measures approximately 14” x 12”. The applicable subheading for the “Binder 101” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division