NY H80623 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H80623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.5050 Mr. Gerhard. F. Carl Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of sealing washers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Carl: In your letter dated April 24, 2001, on behalf of Construction Fasteners, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The sealing washers (Article M2150) are for use with screws in metal-to-wood applications. The sealing washers are composed of EPDM rubber. The applicable subheading for the sealing washers will be 4016.93.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division