NY H80601 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 15182 is a 70% acrylic and 30% wool knit woman’s coat. The coat features a V-neck, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a one button closure and a fringed bottom. There is also a textile fabric belt and belt loops on the side of the coat. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knees of the wearer. The coat and the belt are a composite good, General Rules of Interpretation, (GRI), Rule 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The essential character of the good is given by the coat. The applicable subheading for style 15182 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents per kg. +19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 15182 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division