PD H80554 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 H80554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, Massachusetts 01701 RE: The tariff classification of women’s boiled wool garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated May 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three garments on behalf of T.J. Maxx and Marshalls Stores. The garments will be returned as requested. Style 5305 is a woman’s cardigan of 100% boiled wool. The garment features long sleeves, a stand-up collar, patched pockets below the waist and a full frontal buttoned opening. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5306 is a woman’s cardigan of 100% boiled wool. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a collar, back yoke, chest pockets, a full frontal buttoned opening and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5309 is a woman’s cardigan of 100% boiled wool. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, patched pockets below the waist and a full frontal buttoned opening. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3%. The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia