NY H80553 June 29, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H80553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Rolando E. Portal ABC Distributing, Inc. P.O. Box 611210 North Miami, FL 33261-1210 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample, which is identified as item #1164, is a decorative article of agglomerated stone including a glass water globe. Three-dimensional figures or objects of agglomerated stone are present both inside and outside the globe. A two and one-half inch high water globe permanently rests on a decorative base of agglomerated stone measuring approximately three and one-half inches in diameter and two inches in height. The base is in the form of a three-dimensional eagle’s nest. The globe, which is filled with distilled water and iridescent glitter, contains an agglomerated stone three-dimensional eagle figurine. There is a two-inch opening at the top the globe. This top opening is designed to accommodate a tealight candle. You indicated in your letter that the tealight candle may or may not be imported with the item. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article (with or without tealight candle) will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division