NY H80548 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H80548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s suede top from Korea. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated May 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 53-58592 is a woman’s top composed of a pig suede front that is partially lined with fabric. The sleeves, back panel and neck are constructed of 100% wool knit fabric and the garment has a full front zippered closure. The suede portion imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 53-58592 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other, Other: Women’s girls’ and infants’. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division