NY H80514 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Donna Fabiano The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02269 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong, China, Macau Dear Ms. Fabiano: This ruling replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY G87515 that was issued to you on March 30, 2001. In your letter dated May 7, 2001 you state that the stitch count for style 2400 has been changed from 9 stitches per 2 centimeters to 12 stitches per 2 centimeters. You also submitted a sample of style 2400 which is being returned as requested. Please see changes below. In your letter dated February 27, 2001, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., Quincy, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2400, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from a 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a one button closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, 2 side vents that measure approximately 16 inches in length, and self-fabric ties that tie to the back of the pullover. The side vents extend from the waist to the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division