NY H80509 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit polo-style shirt from Australia. Dear Mr. Unger: In your letter received by this office on May 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher Jozy, Inc., aka Jackaroo Australia. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style “Collier Polo Shirt” is a men’s polo-style pullover constructed from 73 percent polyester, 27 percent cotton, double knit fabric. The outside surface of the fabric measures 6 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style “Collier Polo Shirt” features a partial front opening with a three button, left over right placket; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style “Collier Polo Shirt” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style “Collier Polo Shirt” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Australia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division