PD H80502 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 H80502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Anne Ornstein Merchandise Negotiations Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Macau Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. SPMARKFPO is a woman’s 100% polyester fleece knitted pullover. The garment features a v-neck with no opening. There are long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. SPMARKFPO is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.7%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte