PD H80500 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6104.31.0000 Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. Attn: Mr. James J. Kelly 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool knit suit-type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 351563148 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The unlined jacket is tailored and has multiple panels sewn together with princess seams lengthwise; of which two panels are in the front, the sides,and in the back. The garment extends below the waist and features a fan type collar with a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full frontal opening with four button closures. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket, and bottom are finished with knit yarn. The applicable subheading for the suit type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.8 cents per kilogram plus 17.2% ad valorem. 2 Style 351563148 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas