NY H80487 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. Mike Santana Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's nightgowns from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, and additional information received on May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Air City Inc. Both of the submitted samples are women’s nightgowns constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 34258 features a shaped front neckline with lace and adjustable shoulder straps. Style 34260 features a shaped front neckline and adjustable shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division