NY H80477 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 14K904 is a 100% cotton knit woman’s pullover. The garment features a round neckline, ¾-length sleeves with hemmed ends and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover will be sold in a 100% cotton bag with a drawstring top. The bag and pullover match in color and fabric construction. They will be classified together as a composite good under The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The essential character of the composite good is imparted by the knitted pullover. The applicable subheading for Style 14K904 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 14K904 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division