NY H80470 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H80470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review. Style UGF3-P is a clute cut work glove constructed of woven cotton fabric with a ribbed knit cuff and an inner lined palmside, thumb and forefinger. Style UPC199 is a clute cut work glove constructed of a woven 65% cotton and 35% polyester fabric with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a woven fabric reinforcement at the backside knuckle area and an inner lined palmside, thumb and forefinger. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division