NY H80469 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H80469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Alison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Thailand or China Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style J004, is a men’s unlined, hip-length jacket. It features a full-front opening with a covered zipper which extends to the top of the collar; long sleeves with hemmed bottoms and snaps; two bellows pockets in the chest with in-seam flaps having hook and loop fasteners; and zippered pockets on the upper portion of each sleeve. The garment is made predominantly from a 100% woven texturized nylon fabric, with a lesser portion in a contrasting color woven 85% nylon/15% elastane fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division