NY H80468 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47-59392 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 99 percent wool and 1 percent nylon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two front pockets and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to above the knees. The applicable subheading for style 47-59392 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style 47-59392 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Northern Mariana Islands are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division