PD H80462 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H80462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Thailand Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style15121547, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a mandarin-style collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long sleeves with cuffs, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport