NY H80452 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept 733 Imports 3333 Beverly Road, BC 173 AA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 474M, Dept. 607, is a woman’s hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a body that is composed of a woven 97% polyester/3% spandex fabric that is brushed on the outer surface, and of a collar and long sleeves that are composed of a ribbed-knit 85% acrylic/15% wool fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, two front pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division