NY H80450 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H80450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Gina Whitehead Warnaco 90 Park Avenue, 12th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover sweater for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated April 27, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style JG4JR8023, long-sleeved and round-necked, is manufactured from fabric which has been rib-knitted from a three-ply yarn, two plies of which are cotton and one ply of which is polyester/metallic. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other…girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division