PD H80442 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-61: G03 H80442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040 Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classifications of girls’ sleep pants from Macau Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated April 30, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, J. Crew Group, Inc. The submitted sample, Style 51619, is made from 55% cotton, 45% polyester fancy rib knit fabric that you state weighs 185-200 kilograms per square meter. This garment is a pull-on sleep bottom with a covered elastic waistband and long tight fitting legs. There is a plain rib knit cuff at the ankles. These cuffs have a slit opening that is finished with a narrow band of lacy elasticized trim. No size range is shown beyond that of “girls.” The applicable subheading for Style 51619 will be 6108.91.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. These pants fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco