NY H80429 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China, Hong Kong and Korea Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Positive Attitude. The submitted sample, style I39667, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a contrasting colored collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. The garment will be imported in different colors and patterns under style numbers I539667 and I739667. Styles I39686 and I39790 are identical in styling to the above and will be constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. Style I39687 is also identical in styling to the above and will be constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. All styles falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division