NY H80411 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:T:354 H80411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style F01-07-007 is a ladies’ underwire brassiere that has sheer knitted man-made fabric with an embroidery design at the upper portion of the cups. The reminder of the brassiere is constructed of a knitted burnt-out leopard print 100% nylon fabric. The brassiere features lined bottom cups, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps and a double hook and eye rear closure. The applicable subheading for style F01-07-007 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Style F01-07-007 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division