NY H80407 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H80407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of reversible hat from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style/Item Number F01-05-022 Ladies Hat. The bucket-style reversible hat is constructed of woven 100% polyester microfiber fabric on one side and knit 100% polyester fleece fabric on the other side. The hat is constructed of two fabrics and classifiable under subheadings 6505.90.60 and 6505.90.80. As there is no one fabric which imparts the essential character to the merchandise, it shall be classified in accordance with GRI 3(c) under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Style/Item Number F01-05-022 Ladies Hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 19.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.2% ad valorem. The Style/Item Number F01-05-022 Ladies Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division