NY H80406 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 H80406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a chain link belt made of aluminum with a gold-colored finish (item number F01-05-038). It is ornamented by a thin black plastic strip threaded through its links. The belt is 44 inches in length, and will be used as a fashion accessory. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division