NY H80401 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Myanmar Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F01-38-190 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent polyester, 37 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a square neckline, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a side zipper closure, a lining and beading around the front and back neckline. The applicable subheading for style F01-38-190 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleevless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style F01-38-190 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division