NY H80400 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H80400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ knit camisoles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. Style F01-07-014 is a camisole made of 85% nylon 15% spandex fabric. The transparent, lace-like raschel knit front has a slightly curved top finished with elasticized capping. The garment features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, underwired, lightly padded inner cups and a full loose-footed inner shelf. Elasticized edging extends across the top of the finely knit transparent back of the garment. The camisole’s bottom is over-locked stitched. Style F01-07-040 is a camisole made of finely knit translucent 90% nylon 10% spandex fabric. Lace-like raschel knit 1-1/4” edging completes the top of the V-necked garment. The garment features elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps and over-locked stitching at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the camisoles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.6 percent ad valorem The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division