NY H80399 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422, USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F01-38-206, is a woman’s 4x2 rib knit, sleeveless pullover with a turtleneck collar. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 78% rayon, 13% metallic, 8% nylon, 1% spandex. Your sample is being returned as requested. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fabric consists of four yarns; two 2-ply yarns (1-ply rayon twisted with 1-ply rayon; one 2-ply gimped yarn (92.5% nylon filament and 7.5% spandex monofilament); and one 2-ply metallized yarn (1-ply 63.4% polyester, 1-ply 36.6% metallic mylar-type). The overall fiber content of the pullover is 78.5% rayon, 8.5% polyester, 7.5% nylon, 4.9% metallic mylar type, 0.6% spandex. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullover…, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division