NY H80393 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F01-38-115 is a lady’s blazer composed of knit man-made fiber fabric coated on the outer surface with 69% polyvinyl chloride/31% PU compact plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The blazer has a notched collar, two patch pockets and a single button full front closure. The applicable subheading for style F01-38-115 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division