NY H80391 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted styles are women’s upper body garments constructed from 67 percent polyester, 30 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. Style F01-38-194 features a shaped front neckline, a side zipper closure, a lining and suede string shoulder straps. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Style F01-38-195 is features a shaped front neckline, a back zipper closure and a lining. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division