PD H80387 May 14, 2001 APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H80387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Imports Rt. 2D 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, Massachusetts 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corporation and Marshalls of MA, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number 5123, is a woman’s cardigan that is manufactured from 100 percent boiled wool knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The cardigan also features a removable fake fur collar. The front, back, and sleeves of the cardigan are decorated with beaded snowflake designs. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. 2 The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the removable collar will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The cardigan and its removable collar fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact either Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port