NY H80382 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2080 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Att: Imports Rt. 2D 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from the Philippines Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s 100% wool knit garments. Style 5316 is a tailored suit-type jacket that consists of more than 3 panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 chest pockets; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; princess seams; and a back vent. Style 5208 is a cardigan that features a pointed collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with 6 button closures; one left chest pocket; 2 front patch pockets with one button closures in the waist area; and 2 side vents. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5211 is a tailored suit-type jacket that consists of 3 panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket has a wrap front with a one button closure on the inside placket and a tie closure on the outside at the waist. The garment features a shawl collar; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening; and darts on the front and back panels. Style 5028 is a cardigan that features a stand up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a two button, double-breasted closure above the chest area; and 2 front patch pockets with slit openings. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5314 is a cardigan that features a round neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 5316 and 5211 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for styles 5208, 5028 and 5314 will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Styles 5316 and 5211 fall within textile category designation 435. Styles 5208, 5028 and 5314 fall in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division