NY H80377 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H80377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000, 6116.91.0006 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wrap, scarf and gloves from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 25, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are: Wrap, style 14-60834, scarf, style 14-60961 and gloves, style 14-60848 composed of knit 41% cashmere, 24% wool, 20% silk, 10% rayon, 5% metallic fabric. The wrap measures 20” by 76” and the scarf measures 5 ¾” by 29 ½”. The string gloves have a hemmed bottom. As per our telephone conversation, all three items will be packaged separately. The applicable subheading for the wrap, style 14-60834 and the scarf, style14-60961 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves, style 14-60848 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 31.8 cents/kg + 7.1% ad valorem. The wrap and scarf fall within textile category designation 459 and the gloves within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division